privacy policy

 


Table of Contents


1.0 Overview 
2.0 Types of information we collect 
3.0 How we collect information 
4.0 How we deal with unsolicited Personal Information 
5.0 How we use your Personal Information 
6.0 How we store and handle your data 
7.0 Accessing and updating your Personal Information
8.0 Third party service providers 
9.0 Direct marketing 
10.0 Notification of a data breach 
11.0 Complaints 
12.0 How you can contact us


1.0 Overview


1.1

This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how Link and Learn collects and handles your Personal Information.


1.2

Link and Learn is committed to protecting your privacy. Establishing a trusting relationship with our users is central to our work practices.


1.3

Privacy Legislation means, as applicable, the Privacy Act 2000 and any legislation that replaces those laws. We take our obligations under the Privacy Legislation very seriously.


1.4

This Policy applies to the online services operated by Link and Learn.


1.5

We apply this Policy to all individuals and entities who interact with Link and Learn.


1.6

We may update this Policy from time to time in accordance with legislative or operational changes.


2.0 Types of information we collect


2.1

The type of information that we collect, and hold depends on the nature of a person’s involvement with us, the information you give us and the information we automatically collect.


2.2

We only collect your Personal Information where it is reasonably necessary for us to pursue one or more of our functions or activities, or where the law requires us to collect it.


2.3

Depending on the reason for collecting it, the Personal Information we collect may include (but is not limited to):

(a) Account information; your name and contact details.
(b) Payment information and banking details if you are purchasing advertising through us.
(c) Personal Information contained in forms or subscriptions.
(d) Personal Information contained in queries, or feedback about our services.
(e) Analytics-usage data (which may include your IP address, the pages you have clicked through on our websites, websites that referred you to our sites, information about the device you are using, and your wider geographic location).
(f) Advertising Content - we adhere to the Advertising Standards Code 2018 to ensure that every advertisement is a responsible advertisement. All advertising must be legal, decent, honest and truthful and respect the principles of fair competition, so that the public can have confidence in advertising. https://asa.co.nz 


3.0 How we collect information


3.1

We ask you for Personal Information when it is reasonably necessary for the activities in which you are seeking to be involved.


3.2

We will only collect your Personal Information by lawful and fair means, including by telephone, by email, or through forms on our website.

(a) We collect user data through log files and cookies. You can block or delete cookies and still use our services, although if you do, you will be asked for your email address and password every time you log into an account you hold with us.
(b) We generally obtain consent from the owner of Personal Information to collect their Personal Information. Consent may be provided in writing, or may be provided orally, or may be implied through a person’s conduct.

3.3

You are not required to provide the Personal Information we request. However, if you choose not to provide it, we may not be able to service your needs.


3.4

You are free to browse our website anonymously. However, when you are registering for one of our services, we require you to register an account using your name and provide a valid email address. It is impractical for us to manage and provide support if we cannot match you to your account.
Receipts (especially tax-deductible receipts) may be invalid unless accurate information, including your real name, is provided.


4.0 How we deal with unsolicited Personal Information


4.1

This clause sets out what happens if we receive your Personal Information from you or a third party without having asked for it or received information about you that is publicly available.


4.2

First, within a reasonable time, we determine whether the Personal Information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions or activities.


4.3

Then, if we determine the information is not reasonably necessary for these purposes, as soon as practicable we either destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified, so long as it is lawful and reasonable to do so.


5.0 How we use your Personal Information


5.1

We use your Personal Information for a range of purposes, including:

(a) Providing you with our services to help you publish your advertisement on our site.
(b) Improving our services through quality-improvement activities.
(c) Providing information, news, offers and conducting surveys.
(d) Helping you to access the most appropriate information and tools associated with our website.
(e) Providing you with support if you need technical assistance.
(f) Processing payments.
(g) Communicating important service-related announcements, changes to our services or policies, or password reminders.
(h) Providing you with information about your account and newsletters you have signed up to receive.

(i) Answering queries and resolving complaints.
(j) Complying with directions from authorities or legislative requirements.

(k) Screening for or preventing potentially illegal or abusive activity.


5.2

We only use or disclose your Personal Information for the above purposes, or for purposes that you consent to, or for other related purposes that you would reasonably anticipate.


5.3

To the extent you submit content to public areas of our website (for example, your advertisement), it will be available to the public.


6.0 How we store and handle your data


6.1

We hold Personal Information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases,
email contact lists.


6.2

We take reasonable steps to:

(a) make sure that the Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete, and (in the case of use and disclosure) relevant;
(b) protect the Personal Information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure;
(c) destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information that is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed under this Policy. (However, we may keep information for a longer period  where necessary to comply with contractual, regulatory or legal requirements)


6.3

Any Personal Information we provide to you through your online account(s) with Link and Learn is password-protected.

(a) You must not reveal or share your password with anyone. 
(b) We will never ask for your password, either verbally or through phone or email contact (whether initiated by you or us).


7.0 Accessing and updating your Personal Information


7.1

If you would like to access your Personal Information, you can request to do so using the contact details below. We will allow you to access your Personal Information unless there is a sound reason not to, including where:

(a) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others; or 
(b) we consider that your request for access is frivolous or vexatious.


7.2

If we refuse to give you access to your information, we will give you a notice setting out our reasons.


7.3

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, then you can update your account information online.


8.0 Third party service providers


8.1

Link and Learn uses some third-party service providers in order to support our websites
and operations. These third-party service providers may store information inside or outside New
Zealand


8.2

We select reputable third-party service providers on the basis of their published privacy
policies. We do our best to ensure that third party service providers do not breach the Privacy
Legislation.


8.3

A list of third-party service providers can be requested using the contact details below.


9.0 Direct marketing


9.1

We only use your Personal Information to let you know about our services where we have your consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law to do so.


9.2

We do not sell your Personal Information to any third party for the purposes of direct marketing.


9.3

Where you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, your consent remains current until you advise us otherwise. You can opt out at any time, by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (such as email) to opt out of receiving messages.


10.0 Notification of a data breach


10.1

If we become aware of unauthorised access to or loss of your Personal Information, we will promptly:

(a) notify you;
(b) investigate the cause;
(c) do our best to remedy any consequences; and
(d tell you what steps we have taken to prevent a reoccurrence.


11.0 Complaints


11.1

If you have a complaint about how we collect or handle your Personal Information, please contact us using the contact details below. We treat any claims of privacy breaches seriously and will do our best to respond to your complaint within seven days of receiving it.


11.2

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Privacy

Commissioner in New Zealand.


12.0 How you can contact us


12.1

Please email us at: contact@linkandlearn.nz

Last updated: March 2021